Experts Say Rosehip Oil Is Amazing for Sensitive Skin—Here's Why
When it comes to facial oils, coconut, argan, and jojoba oil tend to get all the attention. It's time to familiarize yourself with rosehip oil, also known as rosehip seed oil, a powerhouse ingredient loaded with good-for-you skin benefits.
This naturally extracted oil is found in a wide range of moisturizers, serums, and oils—chances are, you might have used rosehip oil without knowing it. Here's everything you need to know about rosehip oil, including its benefits, how to use it, and products to try.
What is rosehip oil?
"Rosehip oil is oil derived from part of the rose plant," says Nava Greenfield, MD, a board-certified dermatologist of Schweiger Dermatology Group in New York City. Beneath the rose, there's a small fruit, referred to as hips, with seeds. The seeds of the fruit are pressed to extract what we know as rosehip oil. This all-natural oil is used in many cosmetic formulas for its wide range of benefits.
The benefits of rosehip oil
Studies show that rosehip oil can help decrease inflammation and soothe inflammatory skin conditions, like eczema. It's also a powerful hydrator with many anti-aging benefits. According to Dr. Greenfield, it can help improve the look of existing fine lines and wrinkles and prevent the formation of new ones. "It can also improve the appearance of scars," she adds. "It works by encouraging an important cell, called a macrophage, to turn on its wound healing properties."
Rosehip oil is rich in fatty acids, and antioxidants like ascorbic acid (aka vitamin C) that can help reduce dull-looking skin and improve skin's radiance. Additionally, the antioxidants help protect against oxidative stress and free radical damage, which can cause premature signs of aging.
And the best news of all? Rosehip oil is suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin. "It's one of the few hydrating and anti-aging ingredients suitable for this skin type," says Dr. Greenfield.
How to use rosehip oil
Rosehip oil is safe to use twice daily, either as a pure oil, which can be found at your local drugstore, or as an ingredient in a skincare formula, says Dr. Greenfield. It's available in all types of skincare products, but is most popular in moisturizers because of its moisturizing and hydrating benefits. If you're using it as an oil or serum, you should apply it after you apply any topical medication, but before your sunscreen, says Dr. Greenfield.