Common Types of Oils
With a high smoke point (the temperature at which it begins to burn), this neutral-flavored oil made from safflower seeds is handy for deep-frying and is also used in salad dressings. It has a high level of polyunsaturated fats but no vitamin E and keeps well (it doesn’t solidify in the refrigerator).
A thing of beauty should be a joy forever—or at least until five o’clock. Here’s how to stretch the life of your makeup, hair, manicure, perfume—and more.